CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Ashley Hong
Nissin International Transport USA Inc.
1540 West 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of ginger from China

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated July 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ginger on behalf of your client, Wismettac Asian Foods Inc.

An ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flowchart, and an image of the packaging label were submitted with your letter. The product is said to contain approximately 65 percent ginger, 15 percent sugar, 8 percent water, 8 percent salt, and 4 percent spirit vinegar. The product will be eaten between different sushi dishes, which is used to cleanse the palate. It will be sold to restaurants and packaged in 20 pound bags, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the ginger will be 2008.99.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit … otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter … not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division